SEE YOU AT THE ROYAL CHESHIRE COUNTY SHOW, TUESDAY 18th AND WEDNESDAY 19th JUNE 2019

Light Horse

Judges 2019

Tuesday 18 June 2019 
Sport Horse Young StockMs J Smith, Herefordshire
HOYS Ridden Hunters Ride - Miss B Ensten, Suffolk
Conf - Mr T Wiggett, Northants
Open Novice HunterRide - Mrs R Harvie, Surrey
Conf - Mr A Spalding, Co Durham
HOYS Small Show Hunter Ride - Mrs R Harvie, Surrey
Conf - Mr A Spalding, Co Durham
HOYS Working HuntersRide - Miss L Whitehall, Buckinghamshire
Conf - Mrs H Hillard, Gloucestershire
HOYS Ladies Side Saddle of the YearRide - Mrs R Harvie, Surrey
Conf - Mr T Wiggett, Northants
The Lord Leverhulme Gold Cup DerbyRide - Miss P Holden, Lancashire
Conf - Miss R Hargreaves, Lancashire
Side SaddleMiss H Barton, Leicestershire
Side Saddle Costume Concours D’EleganceMr & Mrs W E Massey, Cheshire
Blue Chip Flat Ridden Sport Horse QualifierMs J Smith, Herefordshire
HOYS HackRide - Mr N Arnold, West Yorkshire
Conf - Ms J Jefferson, North Yorkshire
HOYS Cob/Maxi CobRide - Miss S Chapman, Powys
Conf - Mr I Smeeth, Wiltshire
HOYS Riding HorseRide - Mr N Arnold, West Yorkshire
Conf - Ms J Jefferson, North Yorkshire
HOYS M&M WHPPhase 1 - Mrs E A Nicholls, Gloucestershire
Phase 2 - Mrs J Griffin, Nottingham
M&M Novice WHPPhase 1 - Miss N Middlemas, Lancashire
Phase 2 - Mr D Puttock, Gloucestershire
In Hand Anglo or Part Bred & Pure Bred ArabMr P Upton, Staffordshire
HOYS Ridden Pure Bred ArabsMrs S Zebedee, Dorset
Ridden Anglo & Part Bred Arabs & Open Pure Bred ArabMrs N Mellor, Derbyshire
HOYS Ridden Partbred Pony of the YearRide - Mrs S Zebedee, Dorset
Conf - Mr E G Prosser, West Glamorgan (Mintfield)
SSADL 1st Round QualifierMs H Linfield, Hampshire
Mr W Moran, Tyne & Wear
SSADL 2nd Round QualifierMrs B Garner, North Wales
Mrs E Willetts, Worcestershire
World BreedsMr D Blair, Scotland (Waxwing)
Skewbald & Piebald In HandMrs L Bradfield, Norfolk
Skewbald & Piebald RiddenRide - Mrs E Edwards-Brady, Devon
Conf - Mrs L Bradfield, Norfolk
Welsh PartbredMr E G Prosser, West Glamorgan (Mintfield)
Standard ShetlandsMrs E E Young, Anglesey
Miniature ShetlandsMrs E E Young, Anglesey
In Hand M&M Ponies
StallionsMr J D Lee, West Yorkshire
HighlandMrs J Crane, Derbyshire
DalesMrs J Crane, Derbyshire
FellMrs J Crane, Derbyshire
ConnemaraMrs J Crane, Derbyshire
New ForestMr J D Lee, West Yorkshire
DartmoorMr J D Lee, West Yorkshire
ExmoorMr J D Lee, West Yorkshire
Young HandlerMrs J K Bushell, Merseyside
Riding Pony BreedingMr K Walker, Flintshire (Brynoffa)
Wednesday 19 June 2019 
HOYS Cuddy In Hand Championship QualifierMrs J M Filmer, East Sussex
Private Driving & TradeMrs H Noad, Gloucestershire
Concours D’EleganceMrs M Hill, Staffordshire
HOYS M&M Ponies Ridden
- Junior Phase 1 - Mrs D Gregson, Yorkshire
Phase 2 - Mrs C M Whiteley, Essex
- Small BreedsPhase 1 - Mrs D Gregson, Yorkshire
Phase 2 - Mrs C M Whiteley, Essex
- Large BreedsPhase 1 - Mrs M Bevan-Jones, Northumberland
Phase 2 - Mrs C Dew, Bedforeshire
M&M NovicePhase 1 - Mrs A Colles, Carmarthenshire
Phase 2 - Mrs N Oldershaw-Glenn, Derbyshire
HOYS M&M Lead Rein & First RiddenPhase 1 - Mr K Baskeyfield, Derbyshire
Phase 2 - Mrs J Coltart, East Ayrshire
DonkeysMrs K Logan, Lancashire
Traditional Gypsy Cobs (In Hand & Ridden)Mr R Telford, Berwickshire
Welsh Ponies & Cobs
- Section AMrs J D Roach, Pembrokeshire (Grugaur)
- Section BMr A S Phillips, Ceredigion (Amar)
- Section CMr D J Dykes, Ceredigion (Crossfield)
- Section DMr J E Evans, Carmarthenshire (Eglwysfach)
Junior Handler, Champion Gelding, Welsh Foal & YoungstockMiss H Roberts, Clwyd (Lynad)
HOYS Ridden Show PoniesPhase 1 - Mr G Dunkley, Lancashire
Phase 2 - Mrs J Tate, Cleveland
HOYS Open Intermediate Show Riding TypePhase 1 - Mrs J Tate, Cleveland
Phase 2 - Mr G Dunkley, Lancashire
Novice Intermediate Show Riding TypePhase 1 - Mrs J Mead, London
Phase 2 - Mrs E I L Tate, North Yorkshire
HOYS First Ridden & Lead ReinPhase 1 - Mrs E I L Tate, North Yorkshire
Phase 2 - Mrs J Mead, London
Novice Show PonyPhase 1 - Mrs J Mead, London
Phase 2 - Mrs E I L Tate, North Yorkshire
HOYS Working Hunter PoniesPhase 1 - Mrs L Windsor, Shropshire
Phase 2 - Mr C Yates, Cornwall
Nursery Stakes & Cradle StakesPhase 1 - Mrs G Wright, Cumbria
Phase 2 - Miss V Smith, Lancashire
Novice Working Hunter PoniesPhase 1 - Miss V Smith, Lancashire
Phase 2 - Mrs G Wright, Cumbria
HOYS Show Hunter PonyPhase 1 - Mrs G Kobbe, Lancashire
Phase 2 - Mr T Wiggett, Northamptonshire
HOYS Lead Rein Pony of Hunter TypePhase 1 - Mrs G Kobbe, Lancashire
Phase 2 - Mr T Wiggett, Northamptonshire
HOYS Intermediate Show Hunter TypePhase 1 - Mr T Wiggett, Northamptonshire
Phase 2 - Mrs G Kobbe, Lancashire